Information on Radon Testing

Information On Radon Testing
Posted on 11/05/2019

Dear Millis  staff, parents, caregivers, and community members,

On Thursday, October 31 the Town of Millis received the results of the Radon-in-Air Survey conducted by GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc. (GZA) in the Clyde Brown School (CFB).  A total of 65 short-term radon monitoring devices (RMDs), including quality control RMDs, were placed in all of the occupiable spaces, which total 56 locations.  The test began on Monday, October 21, 2019 and was concluded on Thursday, October 24, 2019. The USEPA guidelines state the test should be performed while occupied and in normal use, preferably in the winter months.

The analytical results for the short-term RMDs were below the USEPA recommended Action Level of 4.0 picocuries per liter (pCi/L).  The results of this test were consistent with the levels found throughout Norfolk County, Massachusetts.  This survey confirms that the building is safe, and that no mitigation efforts are recommended.  The earlier test, consisting of 8 randomly placed samples was conducted in the summer and before the school was in normal use.

Even with levels below 4.0, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) recommends a 90-120 day test during winter months, due to seasonal changes.  This test is recommended to be done somewhat regularly (measured in years).  Due to the fact that a test this winter would still be in the scope of the building project, it will be conducted in the months ahead. This test will serve as baseline measures for future tests.

We are pleased that the survey results proved the Radon levels in CFB to be non-actionable and appreciate the timeliness that GZA was able to assist us in completing this effort.  If you have any questions, please let us know.

Nancy L. Gustafson



http://www.millis.k12.ma.us/common/pages/DisplayFile.aspx?itemId=38068979
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.